Banner ImageBanner Image

Privacy Statement

 

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 31 December 2009.   If you have not reviewed it since that date, please do so.   You will not receive any other notice of changes to this statement.

 

Privacy Information for metcalfe.org.uk and metcalfes-online.co.uk

Overview

The Metcalfe Society, ("metcalfe.org.uk",   “metcalfes-online.co.uk”,   ”Metcalfe Society”, “we”, “us” or “our”) operator of this site, recognises the confidentiality of information that may be disclosed by members in registering or making purchases from our Website and we are firmly committed to protecting your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this site. www.metcalfe.org.uk and www.metcalfes-Online.co.uk iare   owned and operated by The Metcalfe Society, a UK Registered Charity and the sites are operated in the UK. Registration as a user of or subscriber to the www.metcalfe.org.uk and www.metcalfes-online.co.uk Internet service   results in your customer information being stored and processed in the UK, and you, in registering or subscribing, specifically consent to that storage and processing.

 

The specifics of our Privacy Policy are best described in the answers to the following Frequently Asked Questions:

 

Does The Metcalfe Society ask for personal information?

Yes. The Metcalfe Society asks for your name and e-mail address when you sign up as a member and use features such as e-mail. In addition we will need to know your postal address and payment details when you choose to take out a subscription with us or make purchases at The Metcalfe Society online shop. As a member of The Metcalfe Society, you can also choose to share further information about yourself, your background and interests with other members. The amount and type of the profile information you share in this way is entirely your choice.

 

How Does The Metcalfe Society use my personal information?

Our goal is to provide you with the most relevant, user-friendly Web experience possible. The primary use of all your personal information is to efficiently provide you with relevant information.   The Metcalfe Society will also use registration information to let you know about new features or other offers of interest from The Metcalfe Society, or to address customer service needs and requests.   The Metcalfe Society does not sell, rent or otherwise distribute the personal information you provide us to anyone outside The Society. We may occasionally distribute messages from Third Parties, but these will simply provide an insertion for our mailshots/website without having access to any member data.

 

Does The Metcalfe Society request or require any personal financial information?

To facilitate payment and fulfilment for membership and purchases at The Metcalfe Society Online Shop, The Metcalfe Society may request personal credit card or debit card information via Paypal. The Metcalfe Society does not itself hold any credit card information.

 

Will The Metcalfe Society disclose any of my personal information to third parties?

The Metcalfe Society will not disclose any of your personal information, except with your knowledge and consent as described a) in this policy, b) where personal information is collected through this site and c) as may be required by law, or to protect the rights or property of The Metcalfe Society. Circumstances where limited personal information may be disclosed are specifically described when the data is collected. So in all cases you control what, if any, information you disclose.

 

Demographic information collected through on-site user surveys may be used in aggregate statistical form for use by The Society in judging the effectiveness of advertising or other campaigns, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. We do reserve the right to disclose aggregated user statistics, such as "45 percent of our users are in the UK " in order to describe our services to prospective members. Under protection of confidentiality agreements, we use third party processors in some cases to help us provide services and manage our sites and relationships with you. These may include purchase and order fulfilment, credit card processing, removing duplicate information from lists, providing marketing assistance and providing other customer services. Third-party processors and providers will be given access only to that information needed to perform their support functions, and are prohibited from using it for other purposes.

 

Additionally, if you click away from metcalfe.org.uk or   Metcalfes-Online.co.uk to visit the site of any third party advertiser or sponsor, you may be asked for your credit card or other personal information in order to purchase or use products and services offered. These companies have their own privacy and data collection practices. We have no responsibility or liability for these independent policies. You should therefore review their privacy policies carefully if you have concerns about how your information may be used.

 

Will my information be used for direct mailings?

With your agreement, The Metcalfe Society will send electronic mail to you, for the purpose of informing you of changes or additions to The Metcalfe Society, or of any Metcalfe Society related products and services. If you do not want to continue to receive such mailings, you may opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe link listed in the e-mail or by using the 'Authorisation' section of this website.

 

May I refuse to provide personal information to The Metcalfe Society?

To gain access to the members-only areas, a name, e-mail address and appropriate billing information are required.

 

IP Addresses

We do use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information such as geographic distribution of our members.

 

The Metcalfe Society Cookies

Contrary to popular myth, cookies do not extract private or personal information from your computer's memory, but rather, record only information you volunteer to us upon registering or visiting the site. Cookies are tiny files placed onto the hard drive of your computer when you register at our Web site that enable our server to recognise or "remember" who you are each time you return. The Metcalfe Society may make limited use of cookies to deliver content specific to your interests. For instance they may be used to retain your personal preferences, hold session information for a "shopping basket," or save your password so it doesn't have to be re-entered each time you login.   You can erase or block cookies from your computer if you want to (your help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain Metcalfe Society services may not work correctly or at all if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

 

Advertiser Cookies

We do not use third-party advertiser cookies.

 

What happens with genealogical information I submit?

When you join The Metcalfe Society [The Society] you submit personal information about yourself such as name, address, telephone number, email address. This information is classed as 'General Member Information' [GMI] and is made available to various members of The Society, either fully or in part, to enable them to carry out the functions of The Society, such as mailing out of the Welcome Packs, Mecca News, subscription renewals etc.

 

You may also provide further information to The Society specifically relating to your family and research .This may include your date and place of birth. This information is used by our archivists to research possible connections to other Society members. By submitting your family tree to The Society you allow us to use such information to further our research into the Metcalfe 'family' and to publish such results for the benefit of The Society in particular and other researchers in general.

 

Information held by The Society is stored both physically and electronically, but in all cases is only available to authorised persons within The Society for the sole use of carrying out Society activities. Your information is never sold or released to any third parties.

 

Occasionally current and non-members request contact details for Society members in order to contact them regarding areas of mutual research or family tree connections. In the case of requests from members, contact email addresses, or if not available, mailing addresses, would be provided. For requests from non members the request would be passed to the recipient via The Society, with no information being given directly to the non-member. There are plans underway to implement an online system where requests for information could be made through our website directly to the member by email, without any information being released directly to the originator of the request.

 

If you would   NOT   like your information to be made available in this way please see the 'Authorisation' section of this website or email   webadmin@metcalfe.org.uk   and your GMI will be updated accordingly.

 

You can check the information held by The Society concerning you by going to the   Check Your MMF Record   option above. Access to this information is by your personal password and is not viewable by anyone else. Access to the information by Society officers is via a seperate password control system.

 

Public forums – The Metcalfe Society Community

This site makes forums, message boards and/or newsgroups available to its members. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should take care when deciding what personal information to disclose to others.

 

Security

The Metcalfe Society places great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our members. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of member data under our control. For example our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to member information. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we will use our best efforts to prevent this.

 

By using our website and the services you consent to the collection and use of your information by The Metcalfe Society. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post these changes on this page (or send them to you via e-mail or postal mail) so that you will be aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you do not consent to any changes to our privacy policy and as a result you would like us not to use or hold your information in accordance with the revised terms, you may instruct us to delete your information by sending an e-mail to   webadmin@metcalfe.org.uk   .

 

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Website, you can contact:

Web Administrator, The Metcalfe Society,  
Eastburn Farmhouse, Newbiggin, Leyburn, North Yorkshire DL8 3TD, UK



Federation of Family History Societies Member Guild of One Name Studies Member Based in the Yorkshire Dales National Park Best Website 2009 Award, Federation of Family History Societies 2009 Elizabeth Simpson Award - Commended, Federation of Family History Societies

Established in 1980. UK Registered Charity No. 1000879.
Post: The Metcalfe Society, 17 Bailey Walk, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF4 3QW, UK
Email: enquiries@metcalfe.org.uk | Telephone: +44 (0) 1924 260926 | Website: http://www.metcalfe.org.uk